Privacy policy

At Vemco Group A/S, we respect your privacy. This privacy notice serves to clarify the general public of the nature, scope and purpose of our collection, usage, and processing of personal data. At the same time, we also seek to inform you (“data subject”) of your rights and the possible courses of action to take, if you wish to exercise them. We advise you to read this information thoroughly.

 

As a data controller, Vemco Group A/S highly prioritizes that the processing of your personal data is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Accordingly, we will implement the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected to the best of our ability.

 

To ensure transparency in our privacy practices, this policy is available on our vemcogroup.com home page and at the bottom of every vemcogroup.dk page.

 

  1. Definitions

The definition of personal data, processing, data subject, recipient, third party, consent, processor and controller has the same meaning as the one found in the applicable data protection law, including the GDPR.

 

  1. Name and Address of the controller

 

Vemco Group A/S

 

Røde Banke 77

7000 Fredericia

Denmark

Phone: +45 76 22 11 46

Email: contact@vemcogroup.com

Website: http://vemcogroup.com

 

  1. Scope

 

This privacy notice applies to all business processes in Vemco Group A/S, to all our websites, domains, mobile solutions, cloud services and communities.

 

Furthermore, this policy provides information about the data processing activities carried out by Vemco Group as a data controller. The policy only applies to the processing of personal data, which is information that is related to an identifiable and or identified person, such as your name, email address, street address and phone number. By providing us with your personal data, you accept the practices and terms described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Nature and purpose of collection, processing and use

 

This section provides the details on the purposes and means of processing, the categories of personal data processed, the categories of recipients as well as the lawful basis for the processing of this data.

 

Vemco Group acts as a data controller, when we determine the purposes and means of processing the personal data of data subjects. More specifically, we control the personal data that we receive from you through contact forms and other means of direct communication on vemcogroup.com, whether you are a jobseeker, employed by or representing a Customer. We also control personal information about the software users of our application, Vemcount, including contact details about our Customer’s employees and our distributors, which are essential for us to carry out our services.

 

  • Cookies

We make use of cookies on all pages of our main website and the Internet pages of our application, Vemcount. Cookies are small pieces of data that a server sends to the user’s web browser, which may be stored by the browser and sent back with the next request to the same server. This technical procedure enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and to capture other information as explained below.

 

Some of the cookies that we use are necessary for the website to operate optimally while others are used to improve the user-experience and to provide you with a better service. The purpose of processing the cookies are mainly for session management, personalization and tracking. Read more in our cookie policy for further explanation of each type of cookie in use.

You have the possibility of opting out of this processing at any time, by adjusting settings in the web browser used according to the instructions detailed in our cookie policy.

 

  • Contact forms

When enquiries are made through our contact form provided on the website or other means of direct communication, personal data such as name and email-address are required for submission. This voluntary transmission of personal data is collected and retained for the purpose of responding to requests and offering support to users of our programs and services. The recipients are limited to authorized personnel and the personal data is not shared with any third parties, nor is there a cross-border transfer of such data to third countries.

 

  • User Data in Vemcount

In order to use and access the services that we provide in Vemcount, you will need to provide us with your personal information to set up an account. Each software user of our Customer are required to be registered, which entails the storage of personal data, such as name, user name, email address and assigned company. These contact details are necessary for the entry into and performance of a contract with our Customer and for the purpose of contacting employees and representatives of the Customer in connection with enquiries and customer support. The processing of this personal data is likewise contract-based. Furthermore, the Customer has the option to forward reports to other persons, whose data they control, in which case personal data such as email address and phone number will be logged in our system in order to provide this service. These personal data are not shared with third parties and there is no transfer of personal data across borders.

 

  • Job applications

If you are a jobseeker, personal data such as the application and CV, contact details and attached photo, which you have submitted voluntarily, will be stored for a limited time in order to evaluate your potential as a candidate for the job position. These are only shared with staff whom are involved in the job application evaluation process. You will be informed of the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data at the first point of collection.

 

  • Google

Vemco Group A/S has integrated Google Analytics as a component on this website and uses Google Adwords for tracking and remarketing.

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service that collects, gathers and analyzes the behavior of website visitors. Google Analytics places cookies on your computer, which store information about access time, the location from which the access was made and the frequency of visits. This information is not personally identifiable. The purpose of the processing is to understand the traffic on our website. Google Analytics uses the collected data to evaluate the use of our websites in terms of activities and origin of the users, which are passed on to authorized personnel at Vemco Group A/S in the form of online reports.

 

Google Adwords is an advertising system in which advertisers bid on certain keywords for ads to appear on Google’s search results. A code is used to track conversions on the website from the clickable ads and cookies are placed on your computer to show advertisements you may be interested in when you leave the website. This information is not personally identifiable.

The purpose of the processing is to better personalize the advertisements shown to you, based on your previous behavior on our website and to optimize our paid search budget.

 

You are entitled to object to the collection of personal data and further processing of

such data at any time. You can choose to deny the setting of cookies on our website by

adjusting the web browser in use, and by the same means, delete any cookies that may already

be stored by Google Analytics at any time. If you wish to completely opt-out of

any processing of data conducted by Google Analytics, it is possible to download and install a

browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout), which will effectively prevent any transmission about visitor behavior to Google Analytics.

 

Further information about the data protection provisions of Google that apply to the processing

of personal data is to be found here https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy and

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

 

  1. Lawful basis for processing the data

The active opt-in of the processing of cookies constitutes consent. You are presented with the purpose of the processing and the option to change browser settings insofar that such processing is unwanted. The same applies to cookies placed by Google for web analytics and remarketing purposes.

The processing of personal data transmitted through contact forms on the website or any other means of direct communication is based on our legitimate interests in wanting to provide our Customer with support and improved services.

The data stored in Vemcount about the software users of our Customers are processed in order to perform our part of a contract. Furthermore, the email addresses and phone numbers of third parties to whom reports have been sent are logged in our system in order to fulfill the interests of our Customer.

The processing of personal data in the context of reviewing job applications and evaluating candidates for job positions is consented to upon submission of the application.

 

  1. Data retention periods

Any personal data is retained by the controller only for the duration of time that is necessary for fulfilling the purpose of processing the data, while also taking into account compliance with legal requirements under applicable laws.  The processing of personal data shall cease by deletion or destruction, when the stated purpose is no longer applicable.

 

The duration of each type of cookie on our website is detailed in our cooke policy. Enquiries made through our support system will be kept only for a maximum of 1 year or for the duration of time it takes for the problem to be solved. Once this storage period expires, this data will be erased. The contact details of Vemcount users are stored until the end of the customer relationship. Job applications are erased when the position has been filled or after 6 months at the latest, unless otherwise agreed.

 

  1. Rights of the data subject

In relation to the controller’s processing of personal data, you shall have the following rights granted by the European directives and regulations, where appropriate.

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erase
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object

 

If you wish to exercise your rights, you may at any time directly contact the controller. These requests are handled manually by the controller.

 

We retain the right to reject requests that are unfairly repeatable, demand a disproportionate technical effort, affect the protection of the personal data of other data subjects, or any requests that are deemed extremely impractical to fulfill.

 

If the grounds for making a request is valid, Vemco group A/S will ensure that the request is complied with without undue delay.

You are at any time entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the EU country, in which the main establishment is based. Should you find the processing of personal data related to your identity to be unlawful, you can file a complaint to Datatilsynet, under the following contact details.

 

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5

1300 Copenhagen K

Tel. +45 33 19 32 00

Fax +45 33 19 32 18

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk

 

  1. Sharing of information with third parties

As a rule, the controller does not forward personal data to third parties outside of the company. The exceptions are:

 

  • With your consent

We only share your personal data with companies, organizations and individuals outside of the company, if you have consented to this. We require an active opt-in for this to take effect.

 

  • Data processors

We only forward personal data to our partners or other trusted companies whom are responsible for processing the data on our behalf. Any form of processing is conducted according to our instructions as the controller and in compliance with this privacy policy and other applicable provisions regarding confidentiality and security e.g. our data processing agreement.

 

  • Legal reasons

We only share personal data with companies, organizations and individuals outside of the company, if we have good reasons to believe that the access, use, storage and publication of such data is necessary to

  • Comply with applicable laws, provisions or legal requests from public authorities.
  • Register, prevent or in any other way to provide protection against fraudulence, security and technical problems.

 

  1. Security

At Vemco Group we prioritize the trust that is placed on us as a data controller. We are committed to ensure that any personal data we may process in providing our services are subject to the most complete protection in line with the GDPR. We have implemented a number of general organizational and technical measures to secure this, including:

 

  • Access control to personal information, so as to only grant access where this is necessary.
  • Data Processing Agreement with processors responsible for processing personal data on behalf of the company.
  • Ensure that staff working with personal information are subject to confidentiality agreements.
  • Personnel who have access to IT systems are provided with security training.
  • Completion of risk assessment and documentation of all systems that process personal data, in order to ensure an informed basis for the security level of the processing of personal data in the company.

 

  1. Compliance and co-operation with supervisory authorities

At Vemco Group A/S, we check up regularly on our compliance with our privacy policy and other policies related to information security. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the sender to inquire about the details of the complaint. We cooperate with relevant legislative authorities, e.g. Datatilsynet, in connection with resolving complaints about the transmission of personal data, which we cannot solve directly with our users.

 

  1. Changes

Our privacy policy can be subject to changes from time to time. Any changes in this privacy policy will be stated on this page. We therefore encourage you to review this policy regularly. Should there be any significant changes, we will bring these to your attention in a more prominent way (e.g. through e-mail).

 

  1. Revision history

This policy was last changed on the 15. March 2018